2018, with all of its ups and downs, was definitely a year to remember. This also holds true for the music industry. From pop to alternative, here are a few of the best (and worst) albums of 2018, as seen by a fellow music junkie.
The Best:
Redemption by Jay Rock
If you’re a fan of authentic West Coast hip-hop, Redemption is the album for you. As one the more underrated members of TDE(Top Dawg Entertainment), Jay Rock was able to step into his own vibe while repping it up for Watts, California as East Side Johnny. Redemption has the perfect balance of politically aware lyrics that make you look at the bigger picture of reality, and songs that can hype you and your real ones up.
How To: Friend, Love, Freefall by Rainbow Kitten Surprise
(Don’t worry, their music isn’t as strange as their band name.) As seen in the album’s title, Rainbow Kitten Surprise explores affairs of the heart and personal demons throughout this piece, ending on a hopeful note. As a fan of an alternative twist on indie music, RKS hit home with their bluesy guitar, defined drums, and undeniably relatable lyrics. This album is bound to get you feeling sentimental about life and hopeful about the future.
Iridescence by BROCKHAMPTON
There has never been a BROCKHAMPTON song I haven’t fallen in love with(I was hooked ever since All-American Trash.) Iridescence served as their first chart-topping piece, with their spunky, unique tunes that will remind you of The Beastie Boys you’ll soon find yourself feeling the music. This album also features artists like Jaden Smith, who’s notorious for his hopeless romantic angst, Iridescence is bound to leave an impression on all of its listeners.
Lost and Found by Jorja Smith
If you’ve recently been blinded by heartbreak, and need motivation to find yourself, Lost and Found perfectly encaptures this journey. Smith’s classic R&B vocals are killer, and all of her songs had some deeper meaning to them, whether it be about police brutality or embracing your femininity. This album is a satisfying break from the usual music you’d usually hear on the radio.
And now for the Worst:
This is My Dinner by Sun Kil Moon
Personally, as a fan of patiently paced folk music, I had a lot of expectations for such a well-known artist like Sun Kil Moon. However, the tempo of the music just sounded messy and done with a lack of thought when paired with the lyrics. Though both the execution of the lyrics and the music are well done as separate pieces, they simply can’t exist together. The album overall was chaotic and unorganized.
Scorpion by Drake
I know this isn’t the most popular opinion, but in comparison to Drake’s older albums, I wasn’t too impressed with Scorpion. I felt like his music--lyrics and all--have been progressively getting more and more repetitive. Though some of his songs off this album have become an anthem for today’s youth (like “God’s Plan,” “I’m Upset,” and “Nice for What”), the album as a whole felt weak.
Invasion of Privacy by Cardi B
This album, as with most of Cardi’s work, has potential to be enjoyable if you’re not super invested in the music you listen to. Artistically speaking, Cardi lacks a certain skill set when rapping--there aren’t many changes in tone or speed. Her rapping range isn’t very broad, which makes me a bit tired of her music.
Sick Boy by The Chainsmokers
Most artists nowadays have to be repetitive in order to resonate even slightly for the population to enjoy. A song in itself can be repetitive, but if all of your music sounds exactly the same, well, I feel like the problem there is pretty obvious. The Chainsmokers have always given me a particularly I-was-bored-so-I-started-making-music type of vibe. This album was an exact manifestation of that vibe.
Music is always going to be critiqued--we all have our preferences and can’t be afraid to share what songs we love...or hate.
The Best:
Redemption by Jay Rock
If you’re a fan of authentic West Coast hip-hop, Redemption is the album for you. As one the more underrated members of TDE(Top Dawg Entertainment), Jay Rock was able to step into his own vibe while repping it up for Watts, California as East Side Johnny. Redemption has the perfect balance of politically aware lyrics that make you look at the bigger picture of reality, and songs that can hype you and your real ones up.
How To: Friend, Love, Freefall by Rainbow Kitten Surprise
(Don’t worry, their music isn’t as strange as their band name.) As seen in the album’s title, Rainbow Kitten Surprise explores affairs of the heart and personal demons throughout this piece, ending on a hopeful note. As a fan of an alternative twist on indie music, RKS hit home with their bluesy guitar, defined drums, and undeniably relatable lyrics. This album is bound to get you feeling sentimental about life and hopeful about the future.
Iridescence by BROCKHAMPTON
There has never been a BROCKHAMPTON song I haven’t fallen in love with(I was hooked ever since All-American Trash.) Iridescence served as their first chart-topping piece, with their spunky, unique tunes that will remind you of The Beastie Boys you’ll soon find yourself feeling the music. This album also features artists like Jaden Smith, who’s notorious for his hopeless romantic angst, Iridescence is bound to leave an impression on all of its listeners.
Lost and Found by Jorja Smith
If you’ve recently been blinded by heartbreak, and need motivation to find yourself, Lost and Found perfectly encaptures this journey. Smith’s classic R&B vocals are killer, and all of her songs had some deeper meaning to them, whether it be about police brutality or embracing your femininity. This album is a satisfying break from the usual music you’d usually hear on the radio.
And now for the Worst:
This is My Dinner by Sun Kil Moon
Personally, as a fan of patiently paced folk music, I had a lot of expectations for such a well-known artist like Sun Kil Moon. However, the tempo of the music just sounded messy and done with a lack of thought when paired with the lyrics. Though both the execution of the lyrics and the music are well done as separate pieces, they simply can’t exist together. The album overall was chaotic and unorganized.
Scorpion by Drake
I know this isn’t the most popular opinion, but in comparison to Drake’s older albums, I wasn’t too impressed with Scorpion. I felt like his music--lyrics and all--have been progressively getting more and more repetitive. Though some of his songs off this album have become an anthem for today’s youth (like “God’s Plan,” “I’m Upset,” and “Nice for What”), the album as a whole felt weak.
Invasion of Privacy by Cardi B
This album, as with most of Cardi’s work, has potential to be enjoyable if you’re not super invested in the music you listen to. Artistically speaking, Cardi lacks a certain skill set when rapping--there aren’t many changes in tone or speed. Her rapping range isn’t very broad, which makes me a bit tired of her music.
Sick Boy by The Chainsmokers
Most artists nowadays have to be repetitive in order to resonate even slightly for the population to enjoy. A song in itself can be repetitive, but if all of your music sounds exactly the same, well, I feel like the problem there is pretty obvious. The Chainsmokers have always given me a particularly I-was-bored-so-I-started-making-music type of vibe. This album was an exact manifestation of that vibe.
Music is always going to be critiqued--we all have our preferences and can’t be afraid to share what songs we love...or hate.